Spelman v. McHugh
[…] Moreover, the Army Reserve—as a subset of the Army—is comprised of three components: “a Ready Reserve, a Standby Reserve, and a Retired Reserve.” 10 U.S.C. § 10141(a). Plaintiff is a member of the Retired Reserve. See Am. Compl. ¶ 29. As Judge Advocates serving in any of the three Army Reserve components are still part of the Army, they remain subject to TJAG's authority to “direct [them] in the performance of their duties.” 10 U.S.C. § 3037.

Members of the Retired Reserve “may be ordered to active duty by the Secretary of the [Army] at any time,” 10 U.S.C. § 688(a), to “such duties as the Secretary considers necessary in the interests of national defense,” 10 U.S.C. § 688(c), including “to augment support and training facilities, to relieve both Active Component or Ready Reserve members for other duties, or to accomplish operational missions as needed,” Appendix to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss or For Summary Judgment (“Def.App.”) at 52–53 [Dkt. #