Spelman v. McHugh
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 6. He currentlyresides and practices law in Massachusetts. See Am. Compl. ¶ 7. Plaintiff is also a member of the Army Retired Reserve. See Administrative Record (“AR”) [Dkt. # 33] at 55. Plaintiff enlisted in the Regular Army as a Private in 1982. See Am. Compl. ¶ 8. He attended law school from 1988 to 1991, during which time he served in the U.S. Army Reserve. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 10–13. Plaintiff became a member of the Judge Advocate General's Corps (JAGC) in 2000. See Am. Compl. ¶ 15.

The JAGC is considered a “special branch” of the Army. See10 U.S.C. § 3064(a)(2). In addition to TJAG, the JAGC consists of “commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed therein; and ... other members of the Army assigned thereto by the Secretary of the Army.” 10 U.S.C. § 3072. Officer members of the JAGC are known as Judge Advocates. See10 U.S.C. § 801(13)(A).