Spelman v. McHugh
[…] Any ruling stating that TJAG lacks the authority to ensure the qualifications of those in the Retired Reserve—who may be activated to serve as Judge Advocates—would do major harm to the maintenance of an effective Retired Reserve and would be contrary to the statutory language of 10 U.S.C. § 10154. See id.

TJAG's statutory authority over plaintiff—and Judge Advocates generally—is further derived from the UCMJ. See10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. Pursuant to the UCMJ, TJAG is responsible for certifying Judge Advocates for practice before general courts-martial, see10 U.S.C. § 827(b) (“Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a general court-martial ... must be certified as competent to perform such duties by the Judge Advocate General.”), and for practice before the ACCA, see10 U.S.C. § 870(a) (“The Judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more commissioned officers as appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section 827(b)(1) of