Spellman v. Sch. Bd. of Chesapeake
[…] The Fourth Circuit has held that "[t]he question of who possesses final policymaking authority is one of state law." Riddick, 238 F.3d at 523 (emphasis in original). In Riddick, the Fourth Circuit determined that "[t]he Constitution of Virginia vests control of the public school system in the local school boards. [t]his control includes the authority to supervise personnel." 238 F.3d at 523 (citing Va. Const. art. VIII, § 7; Sch. Bd. v. Parham, 218 Va. 950, 243 S.E.2d 468, 472 (1978)). Additionally, Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-313(A) provides that "[t]he school board shall retain its exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals, suspensions and placing on probation." Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-313(A).

Count II contends that Plaintiff suffered racial discrimination in violation of § 1981 and § 1983, and procedural and substantive due process in violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution.