Spellman v. Sch. Bd. of Chesapeake
[…] Notably, the Amended Complaint does not allege that Defendant was even aware of the allegedly discriminatory acts perpetuated by Pinello, and therefore Plaintiff's attempts to hold Defendant vicariously liable for Pinello's actions are fruitless. ECF No. 29 at 6. Pursuant to Va. Code § 22.1-313, Pinello had no independent authority to hire or fire Plaintiff, and therefore Pinello cannot be considered Plaintiff's supervisor under Title VII and/or the ADEA. See Va. Code § 22.1-313 ("The school board shall retain exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals and suspensions."). In addressing the "cat's paw" argument asserted by Plaintiff's Opposition, Defendant observes the dearth of factual basis in the Amended Complaint to support Plaintiff's contention that Defendant "rubber-stamped" Pinello's recommendation.