Spellman v. Sch. Bd. of Chesapeake
[…] Accordingly, the question becomes "what process is due and whether it has been provided." Echtenkamp, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 1053.

As Defendant accurately notes, "[i]n the pre-termination context, an employee is entitled to oral and written notice of the charges against him, an explanation of the employer's evidence, and an opportunity to present his side of the story." ECF No. 23 at 12 (citing Holland, 25 F.3d at 1258). Under Virginia law, the statutorily prescribed grievance process satisfies all of these requirements. See Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-308 ("1. Except in the case of dismissal or placing on probation, a first step which shall provide for an informal, initial processing of a grievance by the most immediate appropriate supervisor through a discussion; 2. A requirement that all stages of the grievance beyond the first step be in writing on forms prescribed by the Board of Education and supplied by the school board; 3. A requirement that in reducing the grievance to writing, the teacher shall specify the specific relief sought through the use of the procedure; 4. The right of the grievant and the respondent to present appropriate witnesses and be represented by legal counsel and another representative; 5. Reasonable time limitations, prescribed by the Board, for the grievant to submit an initial complaint and to appeal each decision through the steps of the grievance procedure which shall correspond generally or be equivalent to the time prescribed for response at each step; 6. Termination of the right of the grievant to further appeal upon failure of the grievant to comply with all substantial procedural requirements of the grievance procedure without just cause; 7. The right of the grievant, at his option, upon failure of the respondent to comply with all substantial procedural requirements without just cause, to advancement to the next step or, in the final step, to a decision in his favor; 8. A final step which shall provide for a final decision on the grievance by the school board . . ."); Va.