Spellman v. Sch. Bd. of Chesapeake
[…] Code Ann. §§ 22.-1-309, 311-12 (establishing procedures for dismissing a teacher who has attained continuing contract status).

Here, at all relevant times, Plaintiff was employed under a continuing contract as defined by Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-304. Pursuant to that section, Plaintiff was entitled to continuing contracts during good behavior and competent service and could be dismissed only for cause as provided in Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-307. Wilkinson, 566 F. Supp. at 768; see also Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-307 ("Teachers may be dismissed for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations, disability as shown by competent medical evidence when in compliance with federal law, conviction of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or other good and just cause. . . . For the purposes of this article, 'incompetency' may be construed to include, but shall not be limited to, consistent failure to meet the endorsement requirements for the position or one or more unsatisfactory performance evaluations.").