Spellane v. Zelitch
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Spellane v. Zelitch

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Jul 25, 1994
1994 Ct. Sup. 6870 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1994)

Opinion

No. DV90 0296440

July 25, 1994


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

John R. Williams for plaintiff.

Ullman, Perlmutter Sklaver for defendant.


This case comes before the court post-verdict upon the defendant's request that the court made a finding, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a, that the action was without merit and was not brought in good faith.

The statute invoked by the defendant provides as follows:

In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-568.

The parties have not directed the court to any appellate case law construing this statute, and this court has not located any appellate precedents. Some trial courts have made or declined to make findings pursuant to § 52-226a without analysis, see e.g., Fox v.