Speights v. Hertz Corp.
[…] The court has found no Alabama law establishing such a duty. Therefore, plaintiff's claims based on a duty to warn and/or to provide plaintiff a larger car are due to be dismissed.

B. BREACH OF WARRANTY

Plaintiff alleges that defendant breached express and implied warranties when it rented decedent a compact car. She alleges her breach of warranty "claim is brought pursuant to Alabama's Wrongful Death Act, [Ala. Code] § 6-5-410, . . . and Alabama common law." (Doc. 1 ¶ 24.) Defendant contends that actions for wrongful death under Alabama law cannot be based on breach of warranty claims.

Section 6-5-410 states:

A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.
Ala.