Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court properly found that the rights of the public were not impaired, it did not abuse its discretion by refusing to invalidate the Board's appointment of the new fire chief.

III. COURT COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES

Plaintiff next argues that he was entitled to court costs and attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4). We review a trial court's denial of a motion for costs and attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Keinz v Keinz, 290 Mich App 137, 141; 799 NW2d 576 (2010). MCL 15.271(4) provides:

[i]f a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.
In Leemreis v Sherman Twp, 273 Mich App 691, 704; 731 NW2d 787 (2007), we interpreted MCL 15.271(4).
Accordingly, there are three requirements for obtaining costs and attorney fees under this subsection: (1) a public body must not be complying with the act, (2) a person must commence a civil action against the public body "for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act," and (3) the person must succeed in "obtaining relief in the action." [Id.]

The trial court ruled that the Board violated the OMA and enjoined the Board from further noncompliance. Thus, the first two elements were met.