Speer v. Whole Food Mkt. Grp., Inc.
[…] The inclusion of authorization information in a disclosure document that violates § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) also violates § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii). Cf. Singleton, 2012 WL 245965, at *10 (noting that "the plain language of § 1681b(b)(2) indicates that inclusion of a liability release in a disclosure form violates the FCRA's disclosure and authorization requirements"). Based on Plaintiff's allegations that both forms constituted one combined form, Count II states a claim for relief.

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii) provides that, with certain exceptions, a consumer report for employment may not be obtained unless "(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person."

WILLFUL VIOLATION

Defendant takes issue with the sufficiency of the allegations pertaining to whether Plaintiff willfully violated the FCRA, which gives rise to statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.