Speer v. Whole Food Mkt. Grp., Inc.
[…] The word "willfully" includes reckless violations as well as knowing violations of the FCRA. Safeco, 551 U.S. at 57-58, 127 S. Ct. at 2208-09. Reckless violations include those occurring "under a reasonable reading of the statute's terms" and "show[ing] that the company ran a risk of violating the law substantially greater than the risk associated with a reading that was merely careless." Safeco, 551 U.S. at 61, 127 S.Ct. at 2215. The court looks at whether the reading was "objectively unreasonable."

15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000[.]

Safeco, unlike the case at hand, was decided in the context of a review of a grant of summary judgment. It is the reckless disregard of the statutory duties that renders FCRA violations willful. See In re TJX Cos., No. 07-md-1853-KHV, 2008 WL 2020375, at *2 (D. Kan.