Speer v. United States Nat'l Bank
[…] In fact, the record reflects that LS59 Trust was the holder of the Mortgage as of January 27, 2022. Nevertheless, this discrepancy is likely of no significance because Ms. Speer does not ever contend that LS59 Trust had an interest that was adverse to any of the named defendants. Indeed, LS59 Trust is not mentioned in the complaint.

Similarly, there are no allegations that would support a claim to quiet title. The authority governing quiet title actions in Connecticut is General Statutes § 47-31. Section 47-31 provides in relevant part that:

An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . property .. against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it ... or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff . for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest, or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31. An action to quiet title is “a judicial mechanism for parties asserting competing interests in real or personal property to settle the issue of title.” Smulley v. Webster Fin. Corp., 2016 WL 3211807, at *2 (D. Conn. June 9, 2016) (quoting Remington Investments, Inc. v.