Speer v. Dretke
[…] The first issue for the Court, then, is whether it is entirely clear that the state court would refuse to address the merits of Speer's new claims if he were to return to that court and file a second post-conviction petition. In order to predict what the state court would do under these circumstances, the Court must interpret state procedural law.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071, § 5, provides:

(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based upon the subsequent application unless the application contains specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution, no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the State's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under article 37.071 or 37.0711.