Speed v. Amsouth Bankcorporation
[…] Plaintiffs additionally charge that AIS caused or contributed to their losses by its negligence in failing to train and supervise Moorehead, failing to audit its records so that it might promptly discover his misconduct, failing to adequately investigate his misconduct and failing to disclose his wrongdoing to plaintiffs and to state and federal regulatory authorities.

Defendants have moved for summary judgment as to the state law claims of two of the plaintiffs, Millard and Elizabeth Woods, contending that their claims are barred by Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49(1), which provides, "All actions for which no other period of limitations is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after."