Spectrum Select, L.P. v. Tremont Grp. Holdings, Inc. (In re Tremont Sec. Law, State Law, & Ins. Litig)
[…] Other defendants filed motions to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b).

On February 26, 2014, the Supreme Court issued its decision in Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice, 134 S. Ct. 1058 (2014). On March 7, relying on Troice, plaintiffs filed this motion asking the court to revisit its prior order dismissing plaintiffs' state-law claims as preempted by SLUSA.

Discussion

SLUSA ensures that plaintiffs cannot avoid the heightened pleading standards of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 by finding state-law vehicles for their securities fraud claims. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78bb(f), 77p(b). See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 82 (2006). SLUSA bars large class actions brought under state law that allege "a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). A covered security is a security listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange or a security issued by an investment company. § 78bb(f)(5)(E) (referencing § 77r(b)). The Supreme Court's Opinion in Troice