Spectrum Pharm., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] The FDA must approve an ANDA unless it finds, among other things, that the ANDA has not provided sufficient evidence of the foregoing. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4).

FDA regulations allow for a labeling “carve-out,” whereby a generic drug's labeling may differ from the RLD's to omit those parts of the RLD's labeling that “are protected by patent, or by exclusivity.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(7). Such carve-outs are allowed, however, only where the omissions “do not render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed drug for all remaining, non-protected conditions of use.” Id. When a proposed labeling carve-out renders the generic product less safe than the RLD, the FDA may not approve the ANDA. Id.