Spectrum Pharm., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] finds, after providing the holder notice and opportunity for the submission of views, that in [the exclusivity] period the holder of the approved application or of the license cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated.

As stated previously, none of the FDA's conduct in this case rises to the level of violating Spectrum's orphan exclusivity over the Colorectal Indication. Given that § 360cc(b)(l) governs only what the FDA must do in order to properly breach orphan exclusivity, that portion of the statute does not apply here.

21 C.F.R. § 316.36, titled “Insufficient quantities of orphan drugs,” provides that “whenever the Director has reason to believe that the holder of exclusive approval cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of an orphan drug to meet the needs of patients with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated, the Director will so notify” that holder of the possible insufficiency, and will give the holder a chance to either (1) present evidence that the holder can provide enough of the orphan drug to meet the needs of patients requiring the orphan indication, or (2) give the Director consent to approve other applications for the