Spectrum Pac. W. LLC v. City of Yuma
[…] ORDER

Dominic W. Lanza, United States District Judge

INTRODUCTION

In 1984, Congress passed the Cable Communications Policy Act (the "Cable Act"). Among other things, the Cable Act "establish[ed] franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community." 47 U.S.C. § 521(2). Cable systems are generally facilities "designed to provide cable service which includes video programming." Id. § 522(7). Under the Cable Act, a franchising authority may grant a franchise to a cable operator. Id. § 541(a)(1). A franchising authority is a "governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise," and a franchise constitutes authorization by the franchising authority to construct or operate a cable system. Id. § 522(9)-(10). A franchise permits the cable operator to construct the cable system "over public rights-of-way, and through easements." Id. § 541(a)(2).