Spectrum International Holdings v. Universal Cooperatives
[…] Minn. Stat. § 115B.03, subd.(1)(I)-(iii). MERLA is intended to be broader than CERCLA. Musicland, 508 N.W.2d at 529.

There is no dispute that the Property is a facility, and that there has been a release at the facility. As discussed above, however, there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Universal disposed of the TCE or PCE during its ownership.

Universal argues it is nonetheless entitled to summary judgment as to Spectrum's MERLA claims under § 115B.04 because this section provides a specific defense, to wit:

It is a defense to a claim by a . . . private person for recovery of the costs of its response action under this section that the hazardous substance released from the facility was placed or came to be located in or on the facility before April 1, 1982, and that the response actions . . . of the private person were not authorized by the [MPCA] as provided in section 115B.17, subdivision 12. These defense applies only to response costs incurred on or after July 1, 1983.

Minn. Stat. § 115B.04, subd. 6.

It is Universal's position that Spectrum did not receive the MPCA's authorization prior to conducting any response actions.

Spectrum has, however, provided evidence that the MPCA did authorize its response actions.