Specialty Diving of Louisiana v. Master Build
[…] Doc. 67).

This case provides a thorough review of the development of Louisiana and Federal case law regarding the issue of standing under the LUPTA.

Specifically, the Defendant argues that Plaintiff's "allegations do not rise to the level of unfair trade practices [sic] within the meaning of the LUTPA." (Rec. Doc. 67, p. 3).

1. Standing

In Title 54, section 1409, LUTPA itself purports to create a broad private cause of action. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 54:1409 (West 2003). Specifically, section 1409 creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property . . . as the result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice." LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 54:1409(A) (West 2003). To further the purported expansive nature of the act, LUTPA provides that the word "person" includes natural persons and any legal entity. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 54:1402(8) (West 2003).