Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC v. Hamidova
[…] We therefore do not address its additional contention that it alleged adequate facts in those counterclaims for which relief could be granted, and we affirm the trial court's grant of SLS's motion to dismiss. ¶ 23 Defendants next argue that the trial court erred in denying Hamidova's motion to vacate the default judgment, and in denying her motion to reconsider the denial. Hamidova brought the motion to vacate pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)). Section 2-1301(e) provides:

"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).
"[U]p until a motion to confirm the judicial sale is filed, a borrower may seek to vacate a default judgment of foreclosure under the standards set forth in section 2-1301(e)." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.