Special Situations Fund III QP, L.P. v. Overland Storage, Inc.
[…] The statute does not reference or include within this definition the power to vote on fundamental corporate changes. The statute's definition, moreover, is not unique. The corporations statutes of numerous jurisdictions define "voting power" in a manner consistent with the California Corporations Code. (See e.g. CGSA § 33-602 [36] [Connecticut]; 18 Okla St Ann §§ 1145, 1148A [3] [Oklahoma]; WS 1977 § 17-16-140 [a] [xlv] [Wyoming]; Miss Code Ann § 79-4-1.40 [47] [Mississippi]; LSA-RS 12:1-140 [27] [Louisiana]; IC § 30-29-140 [29] [Idaho].) The American Bar Association's Model Business Corporation Act also contains a similar definition. (Model Business Corp Act § 1.40 [27] ["'Voting power' means the current power to vote in the election of directors"].)

This court has identified only one jurisdiction that defines "voting power" as including the power to vote on fundamental corporate changes.