Special Situations Fund III QP, L.P. v. Overland Storage, Inc.
[…] Other statutes and regulations are more similar to the Purchase Agreement, to the extent that they require that a shareholder, specifically, possess or own a particular percentage of "voting power." One example is 26 CRF § 1.957-1, which defines the term "controlled foreign corporation" for purposes of federal income tax law. This regulation provides, in part, that a foreign corporation is a "controlled foreign corporation" if "more than 50 percent" of the "total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote" is "considered as owned . . . by United States shareholders . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)