Spear v. State
[…] During the plea colloquy, the court did not inform Spear that, because he was pleading to sexually violent offenses, he could be subject to involuntary commitment following his release from prison under the Jimmy Ryce Act. Spear challenges the trial court's omission in this regard for the first time on appeal of the denial of his motion to withdraw his plea.

Sections 394.910 to 394.931, Florida Statutes (1999), the Jimmy Ryce Act, provide for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators upon their release from prison. Spear would qualify as a sexually violent predator under section 394.912(10) if it was proven that he "[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment" because Spear has been convicted of a qualifying sexually violent offense.

While generally a trial court is only required to inform a defendant who pleads guilty or no contest of the direct consequences of his plea,see State v.