Speaks v. U.S. Tobacco Cooperative, Inc.
[…] As stated, FETRA does not provide the plaintiffs with any basis for relief, and FETRA has not eliminated the Cooperative’s purpose and does not require dissolution of the Cooperative. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim for judicial dissolution is weak.

         As for the second factor, difficulties of proof and strong defenses, this factor weighs heavily in favor of finding adequacy. See Berry, 807 F.3d at 615. The statute of limitations is a substantial barrier to large swaths of plaintiffs’ claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56. Section 1-56 provides that, " [a]n action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued." Id. Plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to a portion of the Cooperative’s reserves that were derived from the 1967-1973 and 1982-1984 crop years. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 11-15. In 1992, the CCC released to the Cooperative the remainder of the tobacco from these crop years.