Speaks v. U.S. Tobacco Cooperative, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Happ v. Creek Pointe Homeowner’s Ass’n, 215 N.C.App. 96, 105, 717 S.E.2d 401, 407 (2011); see also Lake Region Packing Ass’n, Inc. v. Furze, 327 So.2d 212, 214-17 (Fla. 1976); Claassen v. Farmers Grain Coop., 208 Kan. 129, 131-34, 490 P.2d 376, 379-81 (1971).

These principles apply equally to the Fisher/Lewis class action.

         As for plaintiffs’ claim for judicial dissolution under N.C. Gen. Stat § 55A-14-30, this claim is similarly weak. The statute provides that a court may dissolve a corporation if:

(a) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, and the members, if any, are unable to break the deadlock; (b) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent; (c) The members are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have, or would otherwise have, expired; (d) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or (e) The corporation is no longer able to carry out its purposes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-14-30(a)(2). Subsections (a) and (c) do not apply because there is no alleged deadlock. As for subsection (b), plaintiffs conclusorily allege that the Board acted " oppressively." See Am.