Speaks v. U.S. Tobacco Cooperative, Inc.
[…] Mirowski Family Ventures, LLC, 571 U.S. 191, 134 S.Ct. 843, 849, 187 L.Ed.2d 703 (2014).

Once FETRA allocated the ceded tobacco to the Cooperative, any state law claim to that property would appear to be pre-empted to the extent of any conflict between federal and state law. See, e.g., Hillman v. Maretta, 569 U.S. 483, 490, 492-99, 133 S.Ct. 1943, 186 L.Ed.2d 43 (2013). Thus, federal law would appear to preempt any effort to use state law to require the Cooperative to distribute the proceeds of the sale of the ceded tobacco to the plaintiffs. See id.

         As for N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-13-02(c), this statute specifically provides that, " a corporation other than a charitable or religious corporation may make distributions to purchase its memberships." (emphasis added). Objectors cite no authority to convince the court that this statute requires distributions. Moreover, the Marketing Act permits the Cooperative to retain reserves and does not place a limit on the size of the reserves. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 54-151(5).