Speaks v. State
[…] The trial court took the case under advisement and entered an order on August 15, 2019. Relying on the pleadings filed in the matter, testimony given, exhibits introduced, and arguments of counsel, the trial court denied appellant's petition. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 13.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-919(b)(1)(A)(i)(a) (Supp. 2019) states: "Any other sex offender [meaning a person not required to report for a lifetime] required to register under this subchapter may apply for an order terminating the obligation to register to the sentencing court fifteen (15) years after the date the sex offender first registered in Arkansas." Section 12-12-919(b)(2) provides that the court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that "(A) The applicant, for a period of fifteen (15) years after the applicant was released from prison or other institution or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation has not been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense; and (B) The applicant is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others."

We review the trial court's findings on a section 12-12-919(b) petition under a clearly erroneous standard of review. See Stow v. State , 2016 Ark.