Spaziani v. Harleysville Worcester
[…] The second issue is whether the defendant should be liable to the plaintiff for interest pursuant to General Statutes §§ 37-3a. Under the facts and circumstances of this case the answer is no.

The plaintiff seeks pre-judgment and post-judgment interest, pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a, on the sums expended by the plaintiff in the defense of the underlying action. The plaintiff claims that the defendant wrongfully detained such sums from the date it received notice that the plaintiff had arranged for his own defense and requested that the defendant pay the costs.

General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides in relevant CT Page 13938-ay part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." "The determination of whether or not interest is to be recognized as a proper element of damage, is one to be made in view of the demands of justice rather than though the application of any arbitrary rule . . . The real question in each case is whether the detention of the money is or is not