Spaziani v. Harleysville Worcester
[…] Loomis Institute v. Windsor, 234 Conn. 169, 180, 661 A.2d 1001 (1995). "General Statutes §§ 52-192a provides for mandatory imposition of interest at a set rate, unlike §§ 37-3a . . . and affords no allowance for the discretion of the court." Ceci Brothers, Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp., 81 Conn.App. 419, 430, 840 A.2d 578, cert. denied, 268 Conn. 922, 846 A.2d 881 (2004). Interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a "should be imposed only after a judgment or award has been granted by the trial court." Tureck v. George, 44 Conn.App. 154, 158, 687 A.2d 1309, cert. denied, 240 Conn. 914 (1997).

"After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's "offer of judgment," the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981. In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from