Spaulding v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] [Doc. No. 24-1] ¶ 6 and Patterns of Global Terrorism: 1983 (United States Department of State) [Doc. No. 24-4] at 363-64.)

It is also noteworthy that Iran erected a monument in Tehran to the two individuals (characterized as "martyrs") who carried out the truck-bombing of the Marine Headquarters and the almost simultaneous truck-bombing of the nearby French parachute headquarters. (Compl. ¶ 18 and Doc. No. 1-2.) --------

Conclusions of Law

This Court has both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over Iran under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611, and, in particular, under the exception to foreign sovereign immunity known as the "terrorism exception." 28 U.S.C. § 1605A.

Under § 1605A, "a foreign state that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism[,]" is liable to the individual plaintiffs, who are "national[s] of the United States," id., and to "the legal representative" of Michael Calvin Spaulding, decedent, who was "a member of the armed forces," id., for the death of Michael Calvin Spaulding "that was caused by an . . . extrajudicial