Spaulding v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] 2405(j)), section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961(22 U.S.C. 2371), section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2780), or any other provision of law, is a government that has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism[.]

Since January 19, 1984, the Islamic Republic of Iran has been designated by the Secretary of State to be a state sponsor of terrorism. (See https://www.state .gov /j/ct/list/c14151.htm) (last visited 2/23/2018).

The term "extrajudicial killing" has "the meaning given [it] in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991 (28 U.S.C. 1350 note)[,]" § 1605A(h)(7), that is, "a deliberated killing not authorized by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensible by civilized peoples."