Spaulding v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] (See Doc. No. 22.)

See certified copy of Letters of Authority for Michael S. Spaulding, Administrator of the Estate of Michael C. Spaulding. (Welling Decl. [Doc. No. 29] ¶ 4 and attachment.)

Diplomatic channels were used to attempt to serve Iran with the summons, complaint, and notice of suit (and appropriate translations) on February 19, 2017, but "the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs refused its acceptance." (See Doc. No. 18 at 141, 144.)

A default judgment is not automatic simply because Iran is in default. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), "[n]o judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States . . . against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court[.]"

A. Sovereign Immunity and Jurisdiction

Foreign states are "presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of the federal and state courts[.]" Owens v. Republic of Sudan, 864 F.3d 751, 763 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1604).