Spaulding v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] FSIA was originally enacted in 1976. See Pub. L. No. 94-583, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2891 (1976) (codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1602-1611). The terrorism exception was enacted in 1996 as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 221(a)(1)(C), 110 Stat. 1214, 1241 (1996) (formerly codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7)). That original exception was repealed by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 ("2008 NDAA"), Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1083(b)(1)(A)(iii), 122 Stat. 3 (2008), and replaced with § 1605A.

Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction over this action.

B. Statute of Limitations

The terrorism exception provides for a 10-year limitations period, as follows:

An action may be brought or maintained under this section if the action is commenced, or a related action was commenced under section 1605(a)(7) (before the date of the enactment of this section) . . . not later than the latter of --

(1) 10 years after April 24, 1996; or

(2) 10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(b). The complaint herein claims to be timely, not in its own right, but under the "related action" provision of the statute. In particular, the complaint asserts that it is related to Peterson v.