Spaulding Marine Ctr. v. Arques Mar. Pres. Found.
[…] Spaulding may disagree with these conclusions, but that does not mean the trial court failed to fulfill its judicial function or ignored the issue, as Spaulding claims.

The trial court also reached the correct result. As Arques points out, Corporations Code sections 5141 and 5142 bar Spaulding from challenging Arques's authority to enter into the lease or to spend attorney's fees enforcing it. Both statutes are within division 2 of title 1 of the Corporations Code, the Nonprofit Corporation law (§§ 5000 et seq.). Section 5141, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part, "Subject to Section 5142: [¶] (a) No limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in or implied by the articles . . . shall be asserted as between the corporation or member, officer or director and any third person, except in a proceeding: (1) by a member or the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby, (2) to dissolve the corporation, or (3) by the corporation or by a member suing in a representative suit against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations Code.

Section 5141, subdivision (b) provides in full, "Any contract or conveyance made in the name of a corporation which is authorized or ratified by the board or is done within the scope of authority, actual or apparent, conferred by the board or within the agency power of the officer executing it, except as the board's authority is limited by law other than this part, binds the corporation, and the corporation acquires rights thereunder whether the contract is executed or wholly or in part executory."