Spaulding Marine Ctr. v. Arques Mar. Pres. Found.
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations Code.

Section 5141, subdivision (b) provides in full, "Any contract or conveyance made in the name of a corporation which is authorized or ratified by the board or is done within the scope of authority, actual or apparent, conferred by the board or within the agency power of the officer executing it, except as the board's authority is limited by law other than this part, binds the corporation, and the corporation acquires rights thereunder whether the contract is executed or wholly or in part executory."

Section 5142, in turn, creates an exception to the rule in section 5141. Section 5142, subdivision (a) states, "Notwithstanding Section 5141, any of the following may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust: [¶] (1) The corporation, or a member in the name of the corporation pursuant to Section 5710. [¶] (2) An officer of the corporation. [¶] (3) A director of the corporation. [¶] (4) A person with a reversionary, contractual, or property interest in the assets subject to such charitable trust. [¶] (5) The Attorney General, or any person granted relator status by the Attorney General." A nonprofit corporation's assets are deemed to be subject to a charitable trust because of the statement of charitable purposes in the corporation's articles. (Pacific Home v. Los Angeles County (1953) 41 Cal.2d 844, 853.)

Application of these statutes to this case is straightforward.