Spatola v. New Milford
[…] The defendant has moved to strike counts one, two and six. The plaintiff has withdrawn count one.

Count two seeks reimbursement pursuant to C.G.S, § 7-101a(b). The defendant moves to strike this count on the grounds that 1) the plaintiff fails to allege that he was the target of a "claim, demand or suit" as those terms are used in the statute, and that 2) the plaintiff fails to allege that the plaintiff filed a written notice with the Town Clerk in accordance with the terms of the statute.

C.G.S. Section 7-101a(b) provides; "In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or willful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or willful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act." (Emphases added.)

With respect to the first argument, the defendant asserts that the words "claim, demand or suit" do not include an ethics complaint which does not expose the plaintiff to liability for monetary damages.