Spatola v. New Milford
[…] The defendant's second argument is that the plaintiff failed to plead that the plaintiff filed timely notice of demand with the town clerk as required by subsection (c) of § 7-101a. In count two the plaintiff alleges that: "On February 21, 2007, the plaintiff filed written notice of his intent to commence this action and of the time and place where the damages were incurred with the Town Clerk of the Town of New Milford, Connecticut." This is a sufficient allegation of notice.

C.G.S. section 7-101a(c) provides: "No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefore arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

The defendant also argues that the plaintiff's notice was late. He claims that the cause of action accrued on February 27, 2004 when the plaintiff retained counsel. Notice was given on February 21, 2007, far beyond the six-month limitation period.