Spartan Stores, Inc. v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] Id. 1. “PROPERTY CLASSIFIED UNDER ... MCL 211.34c

Stated another way, an individual or entity that is not a “party in interest” under MCL 205.735a(6) does not have standing to invoke the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction. Because this case involves a statutory cause of action—in other words, a cause of action provided at law by the Legislature in MCL 205.735a(4) —it is inappropriate for us to apply the common-law doctrine of standing. See Lansing Sch. Ed. Ass'n v. Lansing Bd. of Ed., 487 Mich. 349, 372, 792 N.W.2d 686 (2010).

MCL 211.34c(2)(b)(i ) states that “[c]ommercial real property includes the following”: “[p]latted or unplatted parcels used for commercial purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or without buildings.”

Here, it is undisputed that the property in question, the shopping center owned by Breton Meadows from which Family Fare leases space, is a “parcel [ ] used for commercial purposes.”