Spartan Stores, Inc. v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] The statute at issue, MCL 205.735a, is part of a set of laws that govern the appeal of property-tax assessments in Michigan. To correctly interpret MCL 205.735a, it must be placed in context with the two separate statutory frameworks with which it interacts: (1) the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. , and (2) the Tax Tribunal Act (TTA), MCL 205.701 et seq.

Among other things, the GPTA specifies a method by which “person[s] whose property is assessed on the assessment roll or [their] ... agent[s]” may “protest” the assessment on their property before the board of review. MCL 211.30(4) ; 2 Cameron, Michigan Real Property Law (3d ed.), § 28.19, p. 1611. The boards of review are local-level bodies that are permitted to “correct the assessed value or tentative taxable value” of properties “in a manner that will make the valuation of the property relatively just and proper....” MCL 211.30(4). Again, in general, the only parties who may bring a protest before the board of review are “person[s] whose property is assessed on the assessment roll or [their] ... agent[s]”—i.e., property owners or their agents. Id.