Spartan Stores, Inc. v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] However, the board of review's decision on a property-tax assessment is not necessarily the final one. If the property owner or its agent so chooses, they may appeal the board's decision to the Tax Tribunal, an administrative body created by the TTA, MCL 205.701 et seq. The TTA is separate and distinct from the GPTA, and the Tax Tribunal's mandates and procedures are different from those of the board of review. See Walgreen Co., 280 Mich.App. at 65, 760 N.W.2d 594.

MCL 205.721 creates the Tax Tribunal and specifies that it is a “quasi-judicial agency” that functions as an appellate forum for property-tax-assessment disputes. MCL 205.731(a) grants the Tax Tribunal “exclusive and original jurisdiction” over “[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.”

The tribunal's jurisdiction with regard to proceedings commenced before January 1, 2007, was strictly limited by MCL 205.735(3). First, the tribunal was only permitted to hear actions that had already been “protested before the board of review....” MCL 205.735(2) ; Covert Twp. v.