Sparling ex rel. Sparling v. Doyle
[…] Thus, for the same reasons stated above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' claim predicated on unfair business acts and practices arose on Fort Bliss.

Thus, federal enclave jurisdictions exists over every claim that asserted by Plaintiff because the claims, here, all arose on Fort Bliss—a federal enclave. ii. Application of 16 U.S.C. § 457

Finding that federal enclave jurisdiction exists for every claim asserted by Plaintiffs, the Court finds, and the parties concede, that an application of 16 U.S.C. § 457 would be proper. Section 457 provides:

In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be.
16 U.S.C. § 457 (emphasis added). In the instant case, Plaintiffs allege, and Defendants do not dispute, that Decedent's death occurred on federal land; therefore, Section 457 applies.

a. Scope of 16 U.S.C. §457

The inquiry, nonetheless, does not stop here. The Court must now assess whether Section 457 applies to all claims alleged by Plaintiffs.

The parties concede that Section 457 applies to all claims because the relevant statute allows actions to be brought "to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place [a federal enclave or national park]. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 457; see also Kelly v. Lockheed Martin Servs. Grp., 25 F. Supp. 2d 1, 7 (D.P.R. 1998). It is unclear, however, what constitutes "injuries" under the statute.