Sparling ex rel. Sparling v. Doyle
[…] Despite the fact that Plaintiffs provide no factual allegations as to how USP Defendants violated the above sections, and notwithstanding Plaintiffs' contentions, the Court notes that in order to assert a claim under the UCL, a person must have "suffered injury in fact and ha[ve] lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition." Peviani v. Natural Balance, Inc., 774 F. Supp. 2d 1066, 1070-71 (S.D. Cal. 2011) (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 ("Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition"). "[A] UCL claim must establish a causal link between a defendant's business practice and the alleged harm." In re Firearm Cases, 126 Cal. App. 4th at 981; see also Kwikset Corp. v. Sup. Ct., 51 Cal. 4th 310, 322, 120 Cal.