Sparks v. State
[…] "`The presence of cocaine in a defendant's bodily fluids is considered to be direct positive evidence of possession of cocaine. (Cit.)' [Cits.] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence produced at trial to authorize any rational trior of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of cocaine. [Cits.]" Buffington v. State, 190 Ga. App. 365 ( 378 S.E.2d 884) (1989). See also Stevens v. State, 165 Ga. App. 814, 815 (1) ( 302 S.E.2d 724) (1983).

2. The evidence that appellant had ingested cocaine was the only evidence adduced to show his violation of OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2). However, that statute does not prohibit driving after ingesting any quantity of drugs. Compare OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (4). It prohibits driving "[u]nder the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for [one] to drive...." OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2). There was nothing from which the jury could have inferred that appellant was under the influence of cocaine to the extent that he was a less safe driver, such as additional evidence of his physical condition or conduct at the time of arrest.