Sparks v. Lucas
[…] VA Code Ann. § 8.01-229(D). The "limitations period prescribed for commencing the action" was two years from the date of the accident, i.e., by April 4, 2016. No evidence was presented that Mr. Lucas received notice of the Complaint within two years of this date. To the contrary, the uncontradicted evidence is that Mr. Lucas did not learn of the lawsuit until 2017. Given that the Plaintiff does not satisfy criteria (ii), the "relation back" provisions of Virginia Code § 8.01-6 do not apply in the instant case.

2. VIRGINIA CODE § 8.01-229(D)

Virginia Code § 8.01-229(D) reads as follows:

When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's (i) filing a petition in bankruptcy or filing a petition for an extension or arrangement under the United States Bankruptcy Act or (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.
VA Code Ann. § 8.01-229(D).

The Plaintiff asserts that the Defendant—by giving Ms. Sparks the name "Jose Vasquez" instead of his true name—used a "direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action."