Sparks v. Circuit Court of Chesterfield
[…] See Clagett v. Angelone, 209 F.3d 370, 379 (4th Cir. 2000).

This statute provides, in relevant part:

Such petition shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing and such petition shall enumerate all previous applications and their disposition. No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2017).

This statute provides:

A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2017).

Much of the information leading up to the execution of the search warrant must have been fleshed out prior to trial.