Spann v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The same is true of a motion under CR 60.02. This Court does not have jurisdiction to vacate the judgment of a court of co-equal jurisdiction. Pursuant to KRS 23A.010, circuit courts in Kentucky have general jurisdiction over "all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court." Only an appellate court has authority and jurisdiction to vacate or void a circuit court judgment.

Under KRS 22A.020, ". . . an appeal may be taken as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from any conviction, final judgment, order, or decree in any case in Circuit Court . . . ." That was Spann's recourse for an allegedly void judgment. She was required to appeal the foreclosure judgment to the Kentucky Court of Appeals if she wished to challenge it.