Spanish Hills Condos. Ass'n v. Wollner
[…] The Declaration and A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) both provide authority for the Association to foreclose on an assessment lien. Article V, Section 9 of the Declaration provides, in pertinent part, the following:

The Association shall have the right . . . to enforce collection of any delinquent assessments in any manner allowed by law including . . . bringing an action to foreclose its lien against the [Property] in the manner provided by law for the foreclosure of a realty mortgage.
Similarly, A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) provides that a homeowner's association "has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due." The association may foreclose on the lien "in the same manner as a mortgage on real estate . . . if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien . . . for a period of one year." Id.

¶13 Wollner argues that because the superior court erred in determining that he was delinquent in assessment payments for more than one year, the Assessment Lien was not yet subject to foreclosure under A.R.S. § 33-1256(A).