Span v. Maricopa Cnty. Treasurer
[…] Ariz. S. Fact Sheet, 2002 Reg. Sess. S.B. 1041 ("This has resulted in a number of old tax liens compounding on the county treasurers' tax rolls. In addition, while the certificates of purchase are outstanding, the holder of the tax lien is unable to provide documentation to support a business loss deduction on federal and state income tax filings.").

¶11 Consequently, in 2002, the Arizona Legislature amended A.R.S. § 42-18201 to include a ten-year statutory lifetime for tax liens purchased at auction pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18114 from and after the date of the act. See Ariz. S. Fact Sheet, 2002 Reg. Sess. S.B. 1041; County Treasurers, 2002 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 193 (S.B. 1041); see also A.R.S. § 4218114 ("A real property tax lien shall be sold pursuant to this article to the person who pays the whole amount of delinquent taxes, interest, penalties and charges due on the property, and who in addition offers to accept the lowest rate of interest on the amount so paid to redeem the property from the sale . . . .").

¶12 In 2003, the Legislature extended the ten-year expiration date to liens purchased prior to 2002 by enacting A.R.S. § 42-18208. Ariz. S. Fact Sheet, 2003 Reg. Sess. S.B. 1069 (Feb. 10, 2003).