Span v. Maricopa Cnty. Treasurer
[…] ¶12 In 2003, the Legislature extended the ten-year expiration date to liens purchased prior to 2002 by enacting A.R.S. § 42-18208. Ariz. S. Fact Sheet, 2003 Reg. Sess. S.B. 1069 (Feb. 10, 2003). In 2005, the statute was amended to apply only to liens purchased at auction pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18114. See Ariz. H.B. Summary, 2005 Reg. Sess. H.B. 2252 (Jan. 20, 2005) ("HB 2252 proposes several changes to county treasurer's procedure and policies specifically, the bill allows tax liens that are assigned to the state to not have an expiration date of ten years . . . ."). Section 42-18208 now provides:

If a tax lien that was purchased pursuant to § 42-18114 on or before August 31, 2002 is not redeemed and the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns fail to commence an action to foreclose the right of redemption on or before ten years from the date that the lien was purchased, the certificate of
purchase or registered certificate expires and the lien is void.

We note that the Legislature has addressed the retroactivity of new statutes of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-505 (2003) (effect of statute changing limitation). Even if A.R.S. § 12-505 applied to statutes of repose, it would not be applicable in this case.