Span v. Maricopa Cnty. Treasurer
[…] --------

¶18 In his opening brief, Span requests an award of attorneys' fees on appeal by construing his complaint as one seeking a declaratory judgment on the validity of a rule. See A.R.S. § 41-1034 (2013) (permitting an action for declaratory relief challenging the validity of a rule). Not only does that section not provide for an award of attorneys' fees, but it applies only to challenges to an agency's rules, and the County is not an agency for the purposes of that statute. A.R.S. § 41-1001(1), (18) (2013) (defining rule as an agency statement of general applicability that interprets or prescribes law or policy, and explaining that an agency "does not include a political subdivision of this state or any of the administrative units of a political subdivision").