Spalding v. Bally Total Fitness Corporation
[…] Similarly, there can be no legal effect resulting from the language on the back of the membership because it is not conspicuous (assuming, in the first instance, that Spalding's signature on the back of the membership card could have any legal effect in any circumstance).

C. The Remaining Arguments

Spalding and Bally's co-defendant (Cybex International, Inc. ("Cybex"), the leg press' manufacturer) have advanced other arguments opposing Bally's motion. The Court rejects these arguments.

1.

Spalding contends the release is invalidated by section 408.260(11) of the Revised Missouri Statutes. That section declares "[n]o retail time contract shall contain any provision by which the buyer agrees to relieve the seller, assignee or holder of any liabilities, or . . . to waive any claims, rights or legal remedies which the buyer may have against the seller, assignee or holder under the retail time contract." (emphasis supplied). The parties' contract is a multi-function document that includes a retail time contract, but the release in question does not purport to waive or release any claims related to or arising from the retail time "aspect" of the contract. Therefore, the statute does not apply.