SPAIN v. EMC MORTGAGE COMPANY
[…] Put differently, defendants equate lack of title with lack of standing.

Arizona law requires that "[e]ach deed evidencing a transfer of title . . . shall have appended at the time of recording" an "[a]ffidavit of legal value[.]" A.R.S. § 11-1133(A) (West Supp. 2008). If a deed is statutorily exempt from that affidavit requirement, that exemption must be "note[d] . . . on the face of the instrument at the time of recording[.]" A.R.S. § 11-1134(C) (West 2001). Here, the Warranty Deed contains such a notation — "ARS 11-1134 B-1" — handwritten on the face of the Deed. Doc. 88 at 6. That statute provides in relevant part that the affidavit of legal value and related fee "do not apply to a transfer of title . . . [s]olely in order to provide or release security for a debt or obligation[.]" A.R.S. § 11-1134(B)(1) (West 2001).
The relevance of that exemption here, as Poli Ball point out, is that because no affidavit of legal value was required when recording the Warranty Deed, it is a mortgage.