Spain v. Eagleburger Law Group
[…] See also Delta Educ., Inc. v. Langlois, 719 F. Supp. 42, 49 (D.N.H. 1989) (where venue is improper under RICO's provision, "it is appropriate to inquire whether the action can be maintained under the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)") (quotation omitted); Magic Toyota, Inc. v. Southeast Toyota Distribs., Inc., 784 F. Supp. 306, 319 (D.S. Car. 1992) ("venue provisions of RICO are supplemental to those found in § 1391").

18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) states: "Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." It is clear from the facts provided by the parties that venue does not lie in Colorado under this statute. Spain does not contend that any defendant resides or may be found here.