Spagnualo v. Jones
[…] Under New York law, “criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree as defined in section 265.03” is a “Class C violent felony offense[.]” P.L. § 70.02(1)(b).“For a class C violent felony offense, the term must be at least five years and must not exceed fifteen years” where “a person is a second felony offender.” Id. § 70.06(6)(b).Accordingly, Onondaga County Supreme Court was authorized to sentence Petitioner to a maximum determinate term of fifteen years' imprisonment for his Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree convictions.

See generally, P.L. §§ 265.03(1)(b) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person . . . possesses a loaded firearm[.]”), 265.03 (3) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm[.]”); SR 54 (Indictment).

See also Dkt. No. 14-4 at 2 (Petitioner stipulating to his status as a second felony offender at sentencing hearing).