Spagnola v. Chubb Corp.
[…] b. Count II: Violation of N.Y. Insurance Law § 3425

Plaintiff argues that Great Northern violated N.Y. INSURANCE LAW §§ 3425(d)(1) and (e) because, in his view, pursuant to those sections, the Defendant (1) could not condition the renewal of the policy on the insured's acceptance of the increased premiums for the first three years of the Policy (§ 3425(e)) and (2) thereafter, was required to issue a written notice explaining the reasons for the conditional renewal (§ 3425(d)(1)). Defendants argue that §§ 3425(d)(1) and (e) are inapplicable to Plaintiff's extended replacement policy.

N.Y. Insurance Law § 3425(e) states, in relevant part, with respect to personal lines of insurance (of which homeowner's insurance is one type), that "no notice of nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to become effective during the required policy period unless it is based upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled." N.Y. Insurance Law § 3425(d)(1) states, in relevant part, that the "specific reason or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated in or shall accompany the notice." The drafters intended the Section to "regulate insurers' efforts to eliminate policyholders, so as to protect the public from having their policies routinely cancelled for improper reasons, such as filing claims based on legitimate losses." Iaia v. Graphic Arts Mut. Ins. Co., 670 N.Y.S.2d 683, 684 (N.Y. 1997).

N.Y. Insurance Law § 3425(a)(2)(C)(7) defines the "required policy period" for personal lines of insurance as "three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed."

While case law provides little guidance on these two subsections from N.Y. Insurance Law, Defendants direct the Court's attention to two N.Y. Insurance Department opinions. Each supports the proposition that Section 3425 is inapplicable to this particular policy.