Space Gateway v. Police Fire Professionals of America
[…] Indeed, none of the laws cited by Plaintiff provide for automatic termination of an offending employee. Rather, a review of the precedents cited by Plaintiff reveals a public policy that allows for termination of offending employees, but does not require it.

The Civil Space Employees Testing Act of 1991 ("Testing Act"), 42 U.S.C. § 2473c, requires NASA contractors, such as the Company, to implement drug testing and/or reporting requirements for its employees. The Testing Act provides that:

Any such individual determined by the Administrator under this section to have used, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, alcohol or a controlled substance after December 9, 1991, who —

(A) engaged in such use while on duty;

(B) prior to such use had undertaken or completed a rehabilitation program described in subsection (e) of this section;
(C) following such determination refuses to undertake such a rehabilitation program; or
(D) following such determination fails to complete such a rehabilitation program, shall not be permitted to perform the duties which such individual performed prior to the date of such determination
Id. at § 2473c(d)(2).

This is certainly, as argued by Plaintiff, evidence that public policy is strongly against alcohol abuse among employees of NASA contractors. The Act, however, also states: "[R]ehabilitation is a critical component of any testing program for abuse of alcohol or use of illegal drugs, and should be made available to individuals, as appropriate." 42 U.S.C. 2473c(b)(7). Moreover: "In prescribing regulations under the programs required by this subsection, the Administrator shall require, as the Administrator considers appropriate, the suspension, disqualification, or dismissal of any employee to which paragraph (1) or (2) applies, in accordance with the provisions of this section, in any instance where a test conducted and confirmed under this section indicates that such employee has used, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, alcohol or a controlled substance." 42 U.S.C. 2473c(c)(3). Thus, the Testing Act does not provide a zero tolerance, dismissal-in-all-cases scenario for offenders. Rather, as here, the Administrator is vested with discretion to "suspen[d], disqualif[y], or dismiss" "as the Administrator considers appropriate." [emphasis added].