Space Controls, Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] The inventory should include all finished or partly finished goods and, in the case of raw materials and supplies, only those which have been acquired for sale or which will physically become a part of merchandise intended for sale, * * * if title thereto will pass to the purchaser of the product to be sold therein * * *."

Treasury Regulation § 1.471-2 Valuation of inventories.
"(a) Section 471 provides two tests to which each inventory must conform:
"(1) It must conform as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business, and
"(2) It must clearly reflect the income.
"* * *
"(c) The bases of valuation most commonly used by business concerns and which meet the requirements of section 471 are (1) cost and (2) cost of market, which ever is lower.