Space Controls, Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] Regulation § 1.471-2(b). The Regulations recognize two principal bases, (1) cost and (2) "cost or market, which ever is lower." § 1.471-2(c). Necessarily they define cost, § 1.471-3, and "cost or market, whichever is lower." § 1.471-4. Taxpayers have been given an option to adopt the basis of either (1) cost or (2) cost or market, whichever is lower, for their inventories. Once the basis is properly adopted, a change can only be made with the permission of the Commissioner. § 1.471-2(d).

"§ 471. General rule for inventories.
"Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income." 26 U.S.C.A. § 471.

Treasury Regulation § 1.471-1. "In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.