S.P. v. R.L.
[…] Mrs. L. and Mr. L. testified. Following their testimony, Father's counsel moved to dismiss for failure to establish the required elements for adoption. The trial court explained that it had taken judicial notice of the prior testimony. Father also argued that the written petition itself was deficient in that it did not state the child's date of birth, full name, place of birth, or the Petitioners' place of birth, nor did it describe any property. The statute setting forth the requirements for adoption is KRS 199.490, which provides in part as follows:

(1) The petition shall allege:

(a) The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address of each petitioner, and, if married, the date and place of their marriage;

(b) The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address, if known, of the child sought to be adopted;

(c) Relationship, if any, of the child to each petitioner;

(d) Full name by which the child shall be known after adoption;

(e) A full description of the property, if any, of the child so far as it is known to the petitioner;

(f) The names of the parents of the child and the address of each living parent, if known. The name of the biological father of a child born out of wedlock shall not be given unless paternity is established in a legal action, or unless an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is the father of the child. If certified copies of orders terminating parental rights are filed as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the name of any parent whose rights have been terminated shall not be given;

(g) The name and address of the child's guardian, if any, or of the cabinet, institution, or agency having legal custody of the child;

(h) Any further facts necessary for the location of the person or persons whose consent to the adoption is
required, or whom KRS 199.480 requires to be made a party to or notified of the proceeding; and

(i) If any fact required by this subsection to be alleged is unknown to the petitioners, the lack of knowledge shall be alleged.

Counsel for Mr. and Mrs. L. made a motion for leave to amend the petition, which the trial court granted, reserving Father's arguments. Father then testified telephonically. His father, F.C (the child's paternal grandfather), also testified telephonically.