SP Midtown v. Urban Storage
[…] Klumpe, 101 S.W.3d 461, 476 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2001, pet. denied)). Use of a trade secret means commercial use, by which a person seeks to profit from the use of the secret. Atl. Richfield Co. v. Misty Prods., Inc., 820 S.W.2d 414, 422 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ denied).

Under the Texas Theft Liability Act, "theft" is defined as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section . . . 31.05 . . . [of the] Penal Code." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 134.002(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 31.05 of the Penal Code is titled "Theft of Trade Secrets," and states "[a] person commits an offense if, without the owner's effective consent, he knowingly: (1) steals a trade secret; (2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or (3) communicates or transmits a trade secret." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.05(b) (Vernon 2003).

The Texas Theft Liability Act provides a private cause of action for many different forms of theft. Theft of a trade secret, as defined in section 31.05 of the Penal Code, is the only form of theft applicable in this case. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.