SP Inv. Fund Iii, LLC v. Zell
[…] [Citations.]" (Hurtado v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 574, 581.)

SP contends that the transferability of Newport Highlands limited partnership units is governed by New York substantive law, and we agree. It is undisputed that Newport Highlands is a limited partnership organized under the laws of New York. Under California Corporations Code section 15909.01, "[t]he laws of the state . . . under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership . . . ." Thus, New York law governs how and under what circumstances Zell, a limited partner, may transfer his partnership interest in Newport Highlands.

2. New York Revised Limited Partnership Act