SP Inv. Fund Iii, LLC v. Zell
[…] (McKinney 2018)) provides that "except as provided in the partnership agreement," a limited partner may assign his or her "share of the profits and losses of [the] limited partnership [and] right to receive distributions." (Id., §§ 121-101, subd. (m), 121-702, subds. (a)(1).) Such assignment does not "cause the partner to cease to be a partner or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner," nor does it "entitle the assignee to become or exercise any rights or powers of a partner." (Id., § 121-702, subd. (a)(2), (4).) Instead, "[t]he only effect of an assignment is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits to which the assignor would be entitled." (Id., § 121-702, subd. (a)(3).)