Sowards v. Ames
[…] Rosinsky. Therefore, Mr. Rosinsky's status as a Cabell County practitioner was immaterial to petitioner's conviction. We agree.

West Virginia Code § 62-3-13 (1923) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] court may, on the petition of the accused and for good cause shown, order the venue of the trial of a criminal case in such court to be removed to some other county." See W. Va. Const. art. III, § 14 ("Trials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be ... in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county."). Rule 21(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: