Sovereign Guns, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Further, a firearms dealer must perform a background check for any non-exempt transferee by contacting the National Instant Criminal Background Check ("NICS") database. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.102. If NICS either fails to respond within three business days or sends a response indicating that the transaction is not prohibited, a firearms transaction may proceed. Id.

For example, an exception to the NICS check requirement is available for a transferee who possesses a licence to carry firearms that cannot be obtained except upon successful completion of an NICS check. 27 C.F.R. § 478.102(d); see also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13(b) ("[T]he sheriff shall determine the criminal and background history of an applicant also by conducting a check through the [NICS]" before a license to carry a concealed firearm shall issue"). However, a licensee who transfers a firearm pursuant to this exception must nonetheless "retain a copy of the purchaser's permit or license and attach it to the firearms transaction record." 27 C.F.R. § 478.13. --------