Souza v. County of Merced
[…] The County points to Pitts v. County of Kern, 17 Cal.4th 340, 362, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 823, 837 (1998), where the California Supreme Court held that a California district attorney acts for California, not as a county policymaker, to prepare and prosecute criminal cases to avoid a county's section 1983 liability for such prosecutor actions. In Pitts, 17 Cal.4th at 356-357, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d at 833-834, the California Supreme Court noted that the Attorney General supervises each county district attorney, pursuant to article V, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that the "Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their . . . office." The County further points to California Government Code section 12550 which provides that the "Attorney General has direct supervision over the district attorneys of the several counties of the State."