Souza v. County of Merced
[…] Hicks v. Board of Supervisors, 69 Cal.App.3d 228, 240, 138 Cal.Rptr. 101 (1977) (italics in original).

Mr. Souza's complaint fails to allege specific acts or wrongs attributable to the County. Based on the above authority, the DA defendants acted as an arm of California, not the County, to absolve the County of liability.

Punitive Damages

Defendants seek to dismiss Mr. Souza's punitive damages claims on grounds that such damages may not be recovered against public entities and employees. California Government Code section 818 prohibits imposition of punitive damages against public entities under California law: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Defendants also point to Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 45 U.S. 247, 271, 101 S.Ct. 2748, 2762 (1981): "In sum, we find that considerations of history and policy do not support exposing a municipality to punitive damages for the bad-faith actions of its officials.