Souza v. County of Merced
[…] As such, Mr. Souza's claims against the DA defendants are barred.

State Law Immunity For The Sheriff's Office, Detective Swiggert And Sheriffs Carlson And Pazin

The Sheriff's Office, Detective Swiggert and Sheriffs Carlson and Pazin (collectively the "Sheriff's defendants") also rely on section 821.6 immunity to claim that it covers them for formal judicial proceedings and investigations arising in the context of such proceedings. The Sheriff's Office appears to contend further that California Government Code section 815.2(b) applies in that it provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability."

Section 821.6 "is not restricted to legally trained personnel but applies to all employees of a public entity." Kemmerer v.