Southwick v. Russell Stover Candies, Inc.
[…] In an abundance of caution, the Court will look at any possible claims the Plaintiff asserted under the PDA.

Title VII makes it illegal for an employer to discriminate against any individual with respect to the employee's compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of such individual's sex. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Under the Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 ("PDA"), the phrase "because of sex" in the language of Title VII was interpreted to include "because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). The PDA further states that "women affected by pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work . . ." Id.

Southwick claims that after she voluntarily disqualified from her position on the sapal line, Russell Stover transferred her to a position that violated her doctor-imposed lifting restriction because she was pregnant.