Southwick v. Crownover
[…] (Id. at p. 1149.) In so holding, the court clarified that the statute of limitations begins to run when a party discovers or should have discovered “the facts constituting the fraud or perjury,” not when a party suspects or should have suspected that fraud or perjury occurred. (Id. at p. 1136.)

In Rubenstein, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th 1131, the wife filed an application to set aside the judgment entered in a marriage dissolution matter pursuant to sections 2121 and 2122, which are analogous to sections 3690 and 3691, the statutes relied upon in this case. Specifically, section 2121, similar to section 3690, provides that “the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof... after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.” Section 2122, similar to section 3691, provides in turn: “Actual Fraud where the defrauded party was kept in ignorance or in some other manner was fraudulently prevented from fully participating in the proceeding.