Southwick v. Crownover
[…] (Ibid.) However, applications for relief from child support orders or judgments receive more lenient treatment. In such cases, courts have limited discretion to set aside an order or judgment based on fraud, perjury, or lack of reasonable notice after the six-month statutory period has passed. (§§ 3690-3692.) Relevant here, a parent subject to a tainted child support order or judgment has six months from the time he or she discovers or reasonably should have discovered the fraud or perjury to ask the court to set aside the order. (§ 3691.)

Section 3690, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a party from a support order, or any part or parts thereof, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this article. Section 3691, subdivision (a) in turn, provides: “Actual fraud. Where the defrauded party was kept in ignorance or in some other manner, other than his or her own lack of care or attention, was fraudulently prevented from fully participating in the proceeding.