Southwick, Inc. v. State
[…] RCW 68.50.220. The basis for the statutory violations in this case is not giving statutorily required notification to next of kin before disinterring the cremains. Under RCW 68.50.140(4) and 68.50.220, a violation of .140(4) may also be a violation of .220; the lack of prior notice is common to both. Conversely, notice by a cemetery before disinterment in accordance with .220 is a defense to a violation of .140(4).

¶ 17 Southwick argues it acted pursuant to its own rule 10(j) when it moved the cremains to correct the error of interment within the easement area. RCW 68.20.060 empowers cemetery authorities to "make ... and enforce rules and regulations for the use, care, control, management, restriction and protection of all or any part of its cemetery." RCW 68.56.060 gives cemetery authorities "the authority of a police officer for the purpose of ... enforcing the rules and regulations of the cemetery association, the laws of the state, and the ordinances of the city or county, within the cemetery over which he or she has charge." RCW 68.24.110 authorizes cemeteries to "sell and convey plots or rights of interment subject to the rules in effect or thereafter adopted by the cemetery authority."