Southwick, Inc. v. State
[…] ¶ 39 The rule is simple: a criminal statute, like RCW 68.50.140(4), means the same thing when it is used in a criminal case or a civil case.

II. Plain language and context do not provide a clear explanation of what "without authority of law" covers

¶ 40 With these rules of statutory interpretation in mind—plain language, context, and, if these rules lead to uncertainty, then other interpretive aids such as legislative history and the rule of lenity—we turn back to the criminal statute at issue here.

¶ 41 In this case, the relevant statutory provision is RCW 68.50.140(4). That subsection, in context of the entire statute, states:

(1) Every person who shall remove human remains, or any part thereof, from a grave, vault, or other place where the same has been buried or deposited awaiting burial or cremation, without authority of law, with intent to sell the same, or for the purpose of securing a reward for its return, or for dissection, or from malice or wantonness, is guilty of a class C felony.

(2) Every person who shall purchase or receive, except for burial or cremation, human remains or any part thereof, knowing that the same has been removed contrary to the foregoing provisions, is guilty of a class C felony.

(3) Every person who shall open a grave or other place of interment, temporary or otherwise, or a building where human remains are placed, with intent to sell or remove the casket, urn, or of any part thereof, or anything attached thereto, or any vestment, or other article interred, or intended to be interred with the human remains, is guilty of a class C felony.

(4) Every person who removes, disinters, or mutilates human remains from a place of interment, without authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony.

RCW 68.50.140 (emphasis added). Southwick clearly "remove[d] human remains." As the majority acknowledges, the only question is whether it did so "without authority of law."