Southwick, Inc. v. State
[…] RCW 68.20.060 empowers cemetery authorities to "make ... and enforce rules and regulations for the use, care, control, management, restriction and protection of all or any part of its cemetery." RCW 68.56.060 gives cemetery authorities "the authority of a police officer for the purpose of ... enforcing the rules and regulations of the cemetery association, the laws of the state, and the ordinances of the city or county, within the cemetery over which he or she has charge." RCW 68.24.110 authorizes cemeteries to "sell and convey plots or rights of interment subject to the rules in effect or thereafter adopted by the cemetery authority." Given this statutory authority to create, implement, and enforce its own operating rules, Southwick argues that it was acting with "authority of law" when it disinterred the cremains pursuant to its rules and thus did not violate RCW 68.50.140(4).