Southland Royalty Co. v. Halliburton Energy Servs. (In re Southland Royalty Co.)
[…] Rather, these actions violate the automatic stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3)-(6) because they would give rise to postpetition liens and cause the interception of debtor receivables from Wamsutter. Indeed, it is undisputed that once a purchaser receives notice of a lien, the Wyoming Lien Act requires it to withhold payment on minerals encumbered "to the extent of the lien amount claimed" until the lien is resolved. Accordingly, any postpetition attempts of Halliburton to obtain a lien on Production are void ab initio .

Id. § 29-3-105(d) ("A purchaser shall withhold payments for oil and gas runs or ore and minerals in solid form to the extent of the lien amount claimed until delivery of written notice the claim is settled or until otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction").

In re Siciliano , 13 F.3d 748, 750 (3d Cir. 1994) ; Maritime Elec. Co., Inc. v. United Jersey Bank , 959 F.2d 1194, 1206-07 (3d Cir. 1991).

Halliburton argues that the following subsection of section 29-3-105(a) provides for the relation back it urges the Court to adopt: "The lien provided by this chapter covers ... (2) [t]he proceeds of production attaching to the working interest as the working interest existed on the date labor was first performed or materials were first furnished." But from a plain reading of the text, this subsection merely provides that Halliburton's M & M Lien could extend to the proceeds of Production and identifies the particular interest to be encumbered.