Southland Royalty Co. v. Halliburton Energy Servs. (In re Southland Royalty Co.)
[…] There are no material facts in dispute regarding the issues presented. Rather, the parties disagree over the proper statutory interpretation of the Wyoming Lien Act. Following a review of the relevant provisions thereof, the Court finds Halliburton's positions unpersuasive.

The Wyoming Lien Act grants nonconsensual lien rights to those who perform work or provide materials to improve real property or mineral interests. More specifically, Chapter 3 of the Wyoming Lien Act addresses liens related to mines, quarries, oil, gas, and other wells. Under section 29-3-103(a), "[e]very person who works upon or furnishes material ... under contract with the owner of any interest in real estate ... has a lien to secure payment for (i) [c]onstructing, altering, digging, drilling, driving, boring, operating, completing or repairing any wells, mines or quarries ...." Section 29-3-105(a)(i)-(ix) prescribes the property to which such liens extend and includes production of oil, gas, ore, and minerals in solid form as well as the proceeds of such production: