Southington Sav. Bk. v. Village Bldg.
[…] Connecticut Bank and Trust Co., 1 CSCR 795, 796 (September 22, 1986, T. Sullivan, J.); Weisman v. Westport Bank and Trust Co., 1 CSCR 283, 284 (April 30, 1986, Zoarski, J.).

At the federal level, Judge Cabranes has also found that the statute applies to banks. American Savings Bank, FSB v. Amity Bank, et al, Civ. No. B-88-534, 15 Conn. L. Trib. No. 32, 25 (D.Conn. July 27, 1989).

This court likewise does not believe that banks are exempt from CUTPA. Plaintiff's main argument is that as banks are regulated by other statutory schemes, they fall within the exemption of Section 42-110c ("nothing in this chapter shall apply to (1) transactions or actions otherwise permitted under the law . . . ."). While our Supreme Court has ruled that actions of a municipal housing authority fall within the exemption since the authority is pervasively regulated by state and federal agencies, Connelly v.