Southington '84 Associates v. Silver Dollar Stores
[…] The following facts are pertinent to our resolution of this appeal. In compliance with General Statutes § 52-91 and Practice Book § 131 the plaintiff annexed to its complaint a statement that the amount "in demand is more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) but less than $15,000.00 exclusive of interest and costs." (Emphasis added.) Despite this statement of the amount in demand, the trial court rendered judgment for the plaintiff in the amount of $146,588.57, attorney's fees of $3767 and costs of $849.10.

General Statutes § 52-91 provides in relevant part: "The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain . . . on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. . . ."

Practice Book § 131 provides: "The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint.